Build Plan
₹99
for your own house
- What to buy each week, with quantities
- Checks before every contractor payment
- Contractor quote comparison sheet
⚡ Instant on WhatsApp
Get my Build PlanPune has emerged as one of India's most active residential construction markets — driven by IT sector growth, returning NRI investment, and a rapidly expanding city boundary. Construction costs here sit between affordable tier-2 cities and the premium of Mumbai. This guide gives you accurate, area-specific numbers for 2026 so you can budget your build confidently.
The following rates cover civil construction including structure, brickwork, plastering, basic electrical, plumbing, flooring, doors, windows, and painting. They exclude land cost, architect/engineer fees, furniture, and heavy interior fit-out.
| Quality Tier | Cost per Sq Ft | What You Get |
|---|---|---|
| Economy | ₹1,600 – ₹2,000 | Basic finishes, ceramic tiles, standard plumbing & electrical |
| Standard | ₹2,100 – ₹2,900 | Vitrified tiles, modular kitchen, 2-coat external paint, UPVC windows |
| Premium | ₹3,200 – ₹4,500 | Imported marble/granite, designer bathrooms, branded fittings |
| Ultra-Premium / Luxury | ₹4,500 – ₹5,500+ | Full designer interiors, smart home, landscaping, premium MEP |
Pune's city limits are divided between two primary planning authorities: the Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) governs the older, denser core of Pune — Shivajinagar, Kothrud, Aundh, Hadapsar, and most established neighbourhoods. The Pune Metropolitan Region Development Authority (PMRDA) governs the newer peripheral areas — Chakan, Talegaon, Urse, Pirangut, and newly developed townships beyond the ring road.
Construction within PMC limits costs 8–12% more than equivalent PMRDA builds. The reasons are: PMC labour markets are tighter and skilled workers charge more; PMC approval compliance adds engineering hours; material logistics to dense PMC areas is costlier; and PMC plan sanction fees are higher than PMRDA. If you are building in Undri, Pisoli, or Ambegaon (which are transitional areas), confirm which authority your plot falls under before budgeting.
Areas along Pune's IT corridor — particularly Hinjewadi Phase 1, 2 & 3, Baner, Balewadi, Wakad, and Aundh — carry a cost premium of 10–15% over the Pune average. The reason is concentrated demand: tech professionals building or renting in these areas have higher budgets, and skilled contractors and engineers price accordingly. Labour availability during peak construction seasons (January–May) is also tighter here as multiple large residential and commercial projects compete for the same pool of workers.
If you are building an investment property near the IT corridor, the premium is often justified — rental yields in Hinjewadi and Baner remain strong, and resale values have tracked the IT sector's growth consistently. For owner-occupied builds, you may save 10–15% by choosing an adjacent area like Sus, Pashan, or Mahalunge which are slightly removed from the peak-demand zone while still offering good connectivity.
| City | Standard Tier (per sq ft) | vs Pune |
|---|---|---|
| Mumbai | ₹2,800 – ₹3,800 | 30–40% more expensive |
| Pune | ₹2,100 – ₹2,900 | Baseline |
| Bangalore | ₹2,000 – ₹2,800 | Similar (±5%) |
| Hyderabad | ₹1,800 – ₹2,500 | 10–15% cheaper |
| Chennai | ₹2,000 – ₹2,700 | Similar (±5%) |
| Cost Category | % of Total Build Cost |
|---|---|
| Foundation & Excavation | 8–10% |
| RCC Structure (columns, beams, slabs) | 28–32% |
| Brickwork & Plastering | 12–15% |
| Flooring & Tiling | 8–12% |
| Doors, Windows & Glazing | 6–9% |
| Electrical Work | 6–8% |
| Plumbing & Sanitation | 5–7% |
| Painting & Finishes | 5–7% |
Balaji Builds lists listed civil engineers, structural consultants, and contractors in Pune — manually screened, direct contact, zero commission. Whether you are building in Kothrud, Hinjewadi, or the newer PMRDA periphery, connect with the right professional for your project.
In Pune 2026, economy construction costs ₹1,600–₹2,000 per sq ft, standard construction ₹2,100–₹2,900 per sq ft, and premium construction ₹3,200–₹5,500 per sq ft. Areas within PMC limits tend to cost 8–12% more than PMRDA areas due to higher labour costs and stricter compliance requirements. IT corridor areas like Hinjewadi and Baner carry an additional 10–15% premium.
A 30x40 plot gives you 1,200 sq ft of ground floor area. With a typical ground+1 construction (around 2,000 sq ft built-up), expect: Economy build — ₹32–40 lakh, Standard build — ₹42–58 lakh, Premium build — ₹64–1.1 crore. These are construction costs only and exclude land, approvals, architect fees, interior fit-out, and compound wall.
Key cost drivers in Pune include: location within PMC vs PMRDA limits (PMC costs more), proximity to the IT corridor (Hinjewadi, Baner, Wakad area commands 10–15% premium due to higher skilled labour demand), quality of finishes chosen, soil conditions (black cotton soil in some areas requires deeper foundations), and the season of construction (avoid starting major concrete work in July–September monsoon months to prevent quality issues and delays).
Order online · delivered to your door
Fixed prices, no visits needed. Pay 50% now and the rest after we courier it to you. Courier is included.
₹99
for your own house
⚡ Instant on WhatsApp
Get my Build Plan₹4,000
G+1 ₹6,000 · up to 2,500 sq ft
📦 Printed set couriered + PDF
Order floor planfrom ₹7,999
G+1 ₹9,999 · G+2 ₹11,999
📦 Printed set couriered + PDF
Order elevation₹1,999
signed and sealed
📦 Signed original couriered + PDF
Order estimate₹1,999
ground floor · +₹500 per upper floor
📦 Couriered to you + PDF
Order property plan₹99
for your own house, engineer-style
⚡ Instant PDF + link on WhatsApp
Calculate & get report₹99
for your own floor plan · free check first
⚡ Instant PDF + link on WhatsApp
Check my Vastu✓ Courier included ✓ Track your order online ✓ Full refund if you cancel before we start